ESA_WaveVertical.png

Privacy Policy

Privacy practices of Earth Science Analytics AS with respect to personal information:


If you visit our webpage www.earthanalytics.ai and/or the EarthNET platform, Earth Science Analytics AS (hereafter “ESA”, “we”, “our”) will collect and store your personal information. Further, ESA collects and stores personal data about contact persons that our customers have specified when establishing the customer relationship. As ESA is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, this Privacy Notice sets out what personal data we collect and store, why this is done, and your rights when we use your personal data.


The data controller for the personal data that we use is Earth Science Analytics AS. ESA’s contact information:
Address: Professor Olav Hanssens vei 7A, 4021 Stavanger, Norway
Email: contact@earthanalytics.no
Phone: +47 51 73 15 11
Business Register Number: 998 902 916


You may contact us with any questions regarding our processing of your personal data. 


•    Why we collect personal data from the visitors on our website and what information we collect 


We collect, store and use personal data for different reasons, depending on who you are and how the personal data is collected. We collect information from the visitors on our website for some or all of the following reasons:

 

  1. In order to answer any inquiries, we collect your name, phone number, email address and any other personal information included in your inquiry. Our processing of personal data is based on a balancing of interests, and we have concluded that the collection and use of this personal data is necessary to answer your questions.

  2. To obtain information regarding your use of our website, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files used to provide ESA with information about usage patterns, and thus enable ESA to enhance the user experience. Cookies can record data about, among other things; number of visitors, duration of the visit(s) and what pages that are visited on www.earthanalytics.ai and/or the Earthnet platform. Our processing of personal data is based on a balancing of interests, and we have concluded that the collection and usage of cookies is necessary to improve our website or platform. However, your privacy is protected as we solely use the collected information to prepare statistics by using Google Analytics. Thus, the collected information cannot be used to identify you as an individual.


•    Why we collect personal data about our customers, and what information we collect 


We collect and use personal data about our customers in order to uphold our contractual obligations and to contact our customers. In order to deliver the services our customers have ordered, and to maintain contact with our customers, it is necessary to collect and save the name, job title, phone number and email address of a contact person for every customer. Our processing of personal data is based on a balancing of interests, and we have concluded that it is necessary to collect and use personal data about our contractual obligations towards the relevant persons employer, inter alia to provide the information and follow-up that the contractual relationship requires. Our use of personal data may also be required by law.


•    Sharing of personal data with third parties


We do not share your personal data with any third parties unless you have consented to allow us to do so, or for legal reasons.
We do not transfer personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.


•    Storage of personal data 


We store your personal data as long as necessary to uphold the purpose for which the personal data was collected. Hence, personal data that you provide in connection with a request to ESA will be deleted shortly after the inquiry has been answered, and information about a contact person with one of our customers will be deleted as soon as the customer relationship expires.


•    Information security


We are committed to information security, and have implemented procedures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. Inter alia, ESA have implemented security mechanisms that involve both organisational and technical measures, such as access management and built-in privacy requirements in our IT systems.


Extended information about ESA’s information security measures is available on request.


•    Your rights


In connection with our collection, storage and use of your personal data, you have the right to request access, rectification or erasure of your personal data. Further, you have the right to restrict our processing, to object to our processing and to port your data elsewhere (data portability). For further information on your rights, please see: http://www.datatilsynet.no/en/.  


To exercise your rights, please contact us at contact@earthanalytics.no. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible, and at the latest within 30 days.


If you wish to exercise your rights, we will require that you confirm your identity by providing additional information. We do this to ensure that third parties are not given access to your personal data.


You may at any time withdraw your consent for our processing of your personal data. The easiest way to do so is to contact us at contact@earthanalytics.no.


•    Complaints


If you believe that our collection, storage and use of personal data does not comply with our privacy notice or does not comply with privacy law, you may complain to the supervisory authority.


Information on how to contact the supervisory authority is available at: http://www.datatilsynet.no/en/.


•    Changes to our Privacy Notice


ESA may change this notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.